Monday, May 05, 2008

#10 Go Camping

#10 again!
Sure it counts, why not?!
It's something I don't often do!

Happy Birthday Crystal (5/4) and Happy Birthday Joey (5/6)!

Who: Diego, Crystal, Joey, CHUBBS & Brad
What: Birthday Camping
When: 5/3/08 - 5/4/08
Where: Emma Long Metropolitan Park

This was a pretty damn good camping trip. I do have to admit I was a bit bored at times but I think that's just cause I needed something to do. It was a little too cool for me to want to get into the water. I mean, I wouldn't have enjoyed the brisk water consuming my featherweight body. Plus I forgot a football so, pretty much camping consists of drinking and sitting and reading. Next time, I'll pack a football and I need to score a volleyball and maybe some horseshoes!

We got a decent spot with more than enough room for set up. Not a choice spot but next time the required effort to get there earlier will definitely be put into action. We were only walking distance away from the water but it would have been a lot cooler to be on the water... Fishing might have been more successful had we started before boats and jet skis caused the water to wave.

Uhhh?! What else?! Oh hmm... Okay, guys, anyone in the Austin area reading this. While you might find it okay to brush your teeth nude or even with just a sweater in your own home... I really don't find it amusing to walk into the facilities for my early morning briefing with the governor to find you with your "peter" out brushing your teeth. C'mon! And then buddy, you look at me surprised as if you didn't expect anyone else would happen to walk into the community men's room (Shower/bathroom). What if I was one of the many kids camping there that night. I'm a grown ass man and don't really care that I saw your junk, but a kid might lose his shit if he saw that and possibly his father! Oh why couldn't I have seen one naked woman instead! Ugh!

Speaking of! There was this annoying ass mom we had the luxury of setting up camp next to. Alright so kids scream, yell, jump and run when they are outside. WTF else do you expect them to do? Well this mom made it apparent she didn't want her kids doing much of anything. At times she was louder than her kids and by far, more annoying! I can take kids playing, laughing and screaming but I really hate with a passion parents who find it necessary to scold my ears while getting after their kids! I don't care! But she did have some lines I did like...

1. While one of her kids was on the picnic table: Get off the damn table! What are you, some kinda monkey?

2.
When one of the kids fell over and knocked something down: That was a great trick!

Anyhow, not only were we fortunate enough to have her polluting voice sing in our ears all night... The next morning we were blessed with her only wearing a Tee shirt and constantly bending over (not her most flattering side either) as if in a attempt to finish us off with visual pollution.
Here's to you, I still think I'm hot with bad ass kids mom!
haha!

Till next time! Guys keep your pants on and ladies, let the kids be kids and grow up yourself! ;)

A few thanks: Thank you MommaWanda for the tent, Joey for the wood and book, Crystal most definitely for the bacon wraps, CHUBBS for the awesomeness of your ass crack (ask Crystal) haha, and Bradford, cousin thanks for kicking it with the peeps! Good times no doubt!

Hol-i-day,
-DLY

2 comments:

CKY said...

Thanks for the Birthday Shout Out! Overall.. it was good weekend.

stephanie said...

oh shit i was laughing my ass off just reading that. "peter", "nice trick", "visual polution", freakin' halarious.